This service is running to the normal timetable shown below.
Please remember that you must wear a mask or face covering when using public transport unless you are exempt, and avoid paying with cash if possible to reduce the risk to yourself and others.
Sunday & BHM | ||||
LANCASTER Bus Station | 0850 | -- | -- | -- |
---|---|---|---|---|
Caton Station Hotel | 0902 | -- | -- | -- |
Hornby Station Road | 0910 | -- | -- | -- |
Wray Proctors Farm | 0914 | -- | -- | -- |
Wennington The Green | 0918 | -- | -- | -- |
Low Bentham Punch Bowl | 0923 | -- | -- | -- |
High Bentham Conservative Club | 0925 | -- | -- | -- |
Rivers Edge | 0930 | -- | -- | -- |
Ingleton Community Centre | 0940 | -- | -- | -- |
Newby Lane End | 0946 | -- | -- | -- |
Clapham Post Office | 0949 | -- | -- | -- |
Austwick Church | 0952 | -- | -- | -- |
Giggleswick Craven Arms | 1000 | -- | -- | -- |
SETTLE Station | 1012 | 1222 | -- | 1542 |
SETTLE Market Place | 1015 | 1225 | 1410 | 1545 |
Langcliffe The Green | 1019 | 1229 | 1414 | 1549 |
Malham Tarn | 1035 | 1245 | 1430 | 1605 |
Malham National Park Centre | 1050 | 1300 | 1445 | 1620 |
Sunday & BHM | ||||
Malham National Park Centre | 1130 | 1310 | 1450 | 1630 |
Malham Tarn | 1140 | 1320 | 1500 | 1640 |
Langcliffe The Green | 1155 | 1335 | 1515 | 1655 |
SETTLE Market Place | 1200 | 1340 | 1520 | 1700 |
SETTLE Station | 1205 | -- | 1525 | 1705 |
Giggleswick Craven Arms | -- | -- | -- | 1708 |
Austwick Church | -- | -- | -- | 1714 |
Clapham Post Office | -- | -- | -- | 1719 |
Newby Lane End | -- | -- | -- | 1722 |
Ingleton Community Centre | -- | -- | -- | 1728 |
Rivers Edge | -- | -- | -- | 1733 |
High Bentham Conservative Club | -- | -- | -- | 1737 |
Low Bentham Punch Bowl | -- | -- | -- | 1740 |
Wennington The Green | -- | -- | -- | 1745 |
Wray Proctors Farm | -- | -- | -- | 1749 |
Hornby Station Road | -- | -- | -- | 1753 |
Caton Medical Centre | -- | -- | -- | 1801 |
LANCASTER Bus Station | -- | -- | -- | 1815 |
This service is operated by Kirkby Lonsdale Coach Hire as part of the Dalesbus network. It runs on Sunday and bank holiday from 15 May to 23 October (2022)
ENCTS free passes are not valid on this service. Discounted fares are available for pass-holders.
For Monday to Saturday buses between Lancaster and Settle, see 581/582
For Monday to Saturday buses between Settle, Rathmell and Tosside, see 11.
August 2021:
Route revised to run via Hornby, Bentham and Ingleton, not Dunsop Bridge and Slaidburn, because of works taking place on the original route.
May 2021:
Buses revert to running 4 journeys between Settle and Malham, with one journey from Lancaster to Settle
Found this page useful? Share it with others! Tweet
All information contained on this page is believed to be accurate at the time of publication. However this page is independent of the operator and I can not guarantee that changes to the timetable will be posted here immediately. I hope you have found this website useful. If you have any comments or queries about it, or know that one of the timetable here is no longer valid, please email me
May 2022